South African Grain Producer's Organisation

Grain SA is a voluntary, farmer-led industry organisation representing over 7,852 commercial members and 5,891 emerging grain producer members. Grain SA serves the interests of grain and oilseed producers across South Africa growing maize, wheat, sunflower, soybeans, barley, canola, groundnuts, oats, lupines and sorghum.

South African Grain Producer's Organisation

Grain SA is a voluntary, farmer-led industry organisation representing over 7,852 commercial members and 5,891 emerging grain producer members across South Africa, covering a diverse range of grain and oilseed commodities.

LATEST NEWS

Canola’s Golden Future: Growth Creates Space for New Investment and Markets

11 September 2026

The strong growth of South Africa’s canola industry over the past decade is creating new opportunities for local investment, further…

READ MORE

Editorial

Resilience Through Innovation, the theme of the 2026 NAMPO Harvest Day, reflects the realities of modern grain production amid tightening margins, climate volatility, regulatory pressure, and intensifying global competition.

UPCOMING EVENT

NAMPO Cape

9 – 12 September 2026

Experience the latest innovations, expert insights, and practical demonstrations, connecting grain producers and industry leaders across South Africa.

SA Graan/Grain Publication

Out now: May 2026

Grain SA’s official publication, delivers expert insights, cutting-edge research, and practical guidance for grain and oilseed producers. Empowering informed decisions and driving innovation across South Africa’s agricultural sector.

Grain SA’s provides commodity strategic support and services to promote the profitability, resilience, and inclusivity of South African grain producers.

What we stand for:

MEMBERSHIP

Exclusive Member Benefits & Communication

Grain SA membership keeps producers informed, connected and represented. Members receive early-morning market information before markets open, as well as regular updates, reports and communication that support better on-farm decisions. Membership also gives producers access to Grain SA’s network of expertise, advocacy and strategic industry work focused on profitability, market access, technology, sustainability and a stronger grain sector. At NAMPO Harvest Day, members enjoy dedicated benefits such as special parking, free entry linked to levy contribution, convenient access and shuttle services to the Grain SA Members’ Area. Members also receive the monthly SA Graan/Grain magazine, with objective reporting, industry insight and practical strategic information.

APPLIED ECONOMICS

Keep an eye on the grain economy with the latest market reports and feeds.

Last Updated: 17 Oct 2026 14:28:17
InstrumentLastTradedPriceDifference
QBRN102.330.00
SOYB9376.00-181.00
SUNS10440.0030.00
WEAT5810.00-10.00
WMAZ4203.0017.00
YMAZ4050.0030.00

SEE WHAT'S HAPPENING

Latest News

PILLARS | EFFICIENCY & SUSTAINABILITY

Grain SA Focus Areas

“In agriculture, crises are constant, but it is through calm, strategic thinking and disciplined action that we navigate challenges and secure a sustainable future for our producers.”

Dr Tobias Doyer (CEO, Grain SA)

BETTER AND BETTER

Optimise farm production

Maximising profitability from current resources

BUILD UP

Advance the boundaries of productivity

Technology that ensures competitiveness.

GROW TOGETHER

Create new markets and opportunities

Access to more markets and better prices.

SUPPORT AND DEVELOP

Transformed and inclusive food system

Inclusive opportunities for broader communities.

THINK AHEAD

Farm for the future, today

Sustainability – Leaving an EESG legacy.

JOIN US NOW

Connect with us!

Saam bou ons aan die toekoms van landbou! Graan SA werk vandag saam met die…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Wat ’n dag vol waardevolle gesprekke en samewerking! Graan SA was dankbaar vir die geleentheid…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Tydens vandag se Academia and Industry Collaboration Werkswinkel, aangebied deur die Noordwes-Universiteit ( NWU -…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Through practical training supported by DSTI (Department of Science,Technology and Innovation SA), TIA (Technology Innovation…
Grain SA/Graan SA
You know maize as pap. But did you know it can also be used to…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Building sustainable agricultural businesses requires more than access to land. Finance, water, infrastructure and ongoing…
Grain SA/Graan SA
’n Spilpunt bring water na die land, maar die grond bepaal wat daarna gebeur. Gronddiepte,…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Besproeiingswater se kwaliteit beïnvloed nie net die gewas nie, maar ook faktore soos soutgehalte, grondgesondheid…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Today, we had the opportunity to attend a workshop in Petrus Steyn focused on discussing…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Herbicide Resistance in Ryegrass: What Producers Need to Know Join the NGRP for an informative…Herbicide Resistance in Ryegrass: What Producers Need to Know Join the NGRP for an informative webinar exploring herbicide resistance in…
Dankie aan al die produsente, borge en organiseerders wat vanjaar se Groei vir Goud 2026…Dankie aan al die produsente, borge en organiseerders wat vanjaar se Groei vir Goud 2026 seremonie moontlik gemaak het. Graan…
🏆🏆
🏆🏆
🏆🏆
🏆🏆
🏆🏆
🏆🏆
Grain SA
21.3K 2.2K
SUBSCRIBE TO THE GRAIN SA NEWSLETTER

Subscribe & get the latest updates from us!

Scroll to Top